Who is the House Ethics Committee Actually Investigating?
[…] This provision would seem to authorize Obama’s acceptance of the prize, assuming that he obtains the required written authorization. I suppose one could argue, as Kopel does, that the Nobel Peace Prize Committee has an “interest” in influencing U.S. foreign policy, but I doubt that this is the type of interest referred to by the regulation.

Moreover, a second regulatory exception, 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204 (j), provides that “[b]ecause of considerations relating to the conduct of their offices, including those of protocol and etiquette, the President or Vice President may accept any gift on his own behalf or on behalf of any family member, provided that such acceptance does § 2635.202 (c)(1) or (2), 18 U.S.C. 201 (b) or 201 (c) (3), or the Constitution of the United States.” Since the illegal gratuities provision is not mentioned in paragraph (j), this paragraph evidently purports to exempt the President and Vice President from the illegal gratuities statute altogether.