As McCarthy explains, President Trump initially indicated he would keep Bharara on, but changed his mind, leading to a “cringe-inducing messy departure that has become a staple of the Trump years.”
Following Bharara’s firing in March 2017, Attorney General Jeff Sessions appointed Berman as USA-SDNY pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 546 (a), which authorizes the attorney general to appoint a U.S. attorney, for a period not to exceed 120 days, for a district in which the office is vacant. When this appointment expired, Berman was then reappointed by the district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 546(d), which provides that if the attorney general’s temporary appointment expires the district court for that district “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.” Since that time, Berman has been serving as U.S. attorney pursuant to that interim appointment (which is different than being an “acting” officer pursuant to the Federal Vacancies Act, which we will get to in a moment).